Development of selective agonists for the morphine-insensitive opioid mu receptor splice variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hideaki  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30458757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAYAMA Shigeto  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40565842)
SAKURADA Shinobu  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (30075816)
MIZOGUCHI Hirokazu  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30360069)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスプライスバリアント / オピオイド / μ受容体 / メサドン / モルヒナン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop nonpeptidic agonists selective for the morphine-insensitive opioid mu receptor splice variants with which peptidic agonist amidino-TAPA can interact, we attempted to identify the pharmacophore for the splice variants. As a designed compound based on the methadone structure did not show any agonistic activities (antinociceptive effects), a working hypothesis that the Phe residue in amidino-TAPA would play an important role in eliciting its activities was not confirmed. The compounds evaluated in in vivo assays must have low or no binding affinities for the kappa receptor. Although we designed and synthesized several morphinan derivatives, only one compound among the synthesized ones fulfilled the criterion. Therefore, we have not yet found selective agonists. To achieve our investigation aims, we think that it is important to newly construct an in vitro assay which can evaluate the binding affinities and/or activities of the tested compounds for the splice variants.