Development of amyloid beta C-terminal motifs conjugated with phenolic antioxidant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Kiyoshi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70189968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Akiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 安全性予測評価部, 主任研究官 (70356236)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病治療薬 / アミロイドβ / 抗酸化物質 / トロロックス / カフェ酸 / アルツハイマー病 / ビタミンE / ペプチドモチーフ / 凝集阻害 / 神経細胞毒性抑制作用 / アミロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aggregation pathway of β-amyloid (Aβ) is a key target to prevent the onset of Alzheimer’s diseases (AD). The aggregation of the 42-mer peptides (Aβ42) induces the oxidative stress which is related to neurotoxicity. We synthesized Aβ42 C-terminal motifs (Aβn-42) conjugated to the antioxidant trolox (Tx) or caffeic acid (Ca). These compounds showed anti-aggregation activities toward Aβ42. The most potent inhibitory activity was found in Tx-Aβ36-42 and CA-Aβ38-42. Protective effects against Aβ42 induced neurotoxicity was also shown by TxAβ36-42 and CaAβ38-42. These compounds demonstrated potent antioxidative activities toward Aβ42-induced intracellular ROS generation. Finally, conjugating C-terminal motif to Trolox and caffeic acid is proved to be crucial for the protective effects on Aβ-induced neurotoxicity. TxAβ36-42 and CaAβ38-42 may be a starting point for the future development of drugs that prevent neurotoxicity and deposition of Aβ in the brain of AD.