Antivirus drug development based on inhibition of N-glycan processing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAKAMATA Wataru  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10333337)
Research Collaborator ARAI Shiori
UEMA Shun
ONDA Momoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗ウイルス / 糖鎖 / グルコシダーゼ / 阻害剤 / スクリーニング / 抗ウイルス薬 / 蛍光基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An endoplasmic reticulum glucosidase II in host cells is a key target for the development of anti-virus agents aimed at the measure of virus outbreak. A disturbance of maturation of N-linked glycosylation of virus envelope proteins inhibited of the α-glucosidases have an influence on particle assembly and infectivity of the virus. Here we report on the identification of novel inhibitors of glucosidase II through a discovery of inhibitor screening from compound library and its biological evaluations, and anti-virus activity.