Approach toward anti-breast cancer agents using novel histamine H3 antagonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Harusawa Shinya  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授(移行) (90167601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岡 昌徳  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50140231) [Withdrawn]
坂口 実  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授(移行) (90221267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsH3R / アンタゴニスト / イソチオウレア / 合成法 / 乳癌 / 増殖抑制 / アポトーシス / 効率合成法 / 癌 / 乳癌細胞 / ヒト乳癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histamine H3 antagonists have been expected as useful drugs on the central nervous systems. We reported a new type H3 potent antagonist OUP-186 (2013),which exhibited a receptor sub-type selectivity as well as a species-selective difference in antagonist affinities. On the otherhand, as relationships between H3R and cancer proliferation have been reported, we expected an cancer-attenuation of OUP-186 against breast cancer cells. After various investigations, we found the potent inhibitory activities of OUP-186 and its derivatives against the proliferation of human breast cancer cell lines. These successful rsults were reveled on some jouranals: Synthesis (2015) and BioChem. Biophys. Res. Commun.(2016) et al.