Design of inhibitors of amyloid beta aggregation and BACE1 for conquering Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University (2016-2017)
Kobe Pharmaceutical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yoshio  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス研究科, 特別研究員 (70424968)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / BACE1 / β-セクレターゼ / アミロイドβ / 凝集阻害剤 / BACE1阻害剤 / β‐セクレターゼ / 酵素阻害剤 / ドッキング計算 / 創薬 / 凝集祖愛剤 / アミロイドβペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase of dementia patients is a big issue for Japan as it faces a rapidly against society. To conquer Alzheimer's disease, this reaearch aimed the development of inhibitors of amyloid beta aggregation and BACE1. We designed and synthesized a series of small-sized BACE1 inhibitors with a thiadiazole moiety. These compounds with improved membrane permeability appear to have promise as drug candidates. And we synthesized aggregation inhibitors. These aggregation inhibitors could recognized a specific Abeta conformer, and are expected to use a research tool for pathogenic mechanism analysis.