Development of novel therapeutic compounds for rheumatoid arthritis targeting CD81
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Tohru  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30243463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 雅彦  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00182949)
山川 直樹  就実大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20583040)
新井 祐志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
長塚 仁  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節リウマチ / テトラスパニン / CD81 / シノビオリン / 炎症性サイトカイン / 滑膜細胞 / 炎症生サイトカイン / モノクローナル抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Screening of low MW compounds was performed for development of novel therpeutic compounds toward the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis targeting CD81, tetraspanin molecule. At first, cell binding screening was performed using SW982 cells. When anti-CD81 monoclonal antibodies and the compounds were added to cells, eight compounds were found to increase or decrease the binding of antibodies. Among them, three compounds were effective to decrease the expression of inflammatory cytokines and synoviolin.