Study on development and application of histochemically stainable probe using fluorescent pigment dye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Otsubo Tadamune  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30365879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシアリダーゼ / 蛍光イメージング / シアル酸 / 組織染色 / インフルエンザ / ライブイメージング / 蛍光色素 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 蛍光 / イメージング / 酵素活性 / 可視化 / 蛍光基質 / グルコシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the novel artificial sialidase substrate with 2-benzothiazol-2-yl-phenol skeltone, which is the fluorescent pigment dye.
It was revealed that the influenza infected cells had been histochemically stained with the developed sialidase substrate, and the substrate could detect the infection of not only the human influrenza virus but also the avian influenza virus, non-traditonal type (H1N1) or drug-resistant viruses. And it was easily possible to detecte the drug-resistant virusese by additon of the novel sialidase substrate and anti-influenza-neuraminidase drug in a few minute. The drug resistance property was indicated by a fluorescent focus formed by an activity of the neuraminidase, so the unknown mutation resulting the new drug resistant viruse would be detected.
The developed novel substrate is now commercially available under the support of WAKO JUNYAKU KOGYO.