Development of anti-XDR-TB leads based on catalytic asymmetric synthesis and chemical biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takumi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 部長 (80270544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAKI Yoshimasa  (公財)微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 第2生物活性研究部, 主任研究員 (10414103)
UMEZAWA Yoji  (公財)微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 分子構造解析部, 部長 (60160313)
SAKAMOTO Shuichi  (公財)微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 沼津支所, 上級研究員 (60346070)
Research Collaborator Gandamala Ravi  (公財)微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 有機合成研究部, 博士研究員
Wang Lu  (公財)微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 有機合成研究部, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触媒的不斉合成 / ケミカルバイオロジー / XDR-TB / 抗結核薬 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initially, caprazamycin derivatives which is not accessible by semi-synthetic strategy starting from naturally-occurring captazamycin were prepared based on the catalytic asymmetric synthetic route to caprazol and caprazamycin; caprazol derivatives with longer aliphatic side chain installed on one of the nitrogen atoms embedded in the seven-membered lactam core were successfully synthesized.
Then, catalytic asymmetric synthesis of CPZEN-45 was accomplised. In the synthetic route, a complex comprising Zn and chiral linked-BINOL ligand was found to be effective for the aldol reaction to construct the beta-hydroxyamino acid substructure to show excellent diastereoselectivity.