Toxicological effects by disposition of chemicals during development of Xenopus tropicalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sanoh Seigo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 助教 (00552267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 昭彦  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 特任教授 (50106796)
太田 茂  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIWAGI KEIKO  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 研究員 (00467763)
HANADA HIDEKI  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 助教 (50228508)
SUZUKI KEN-ICHI  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任准教授 (90363043)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネッタイツメガエル / 甲状腺ホルモン / 薬物代謝酵素 / アミオダロン / ツメガエル / 化学物質 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several clinical pharmaceuticals detected in the aquatic environment are concerned to result in unexpected effects on aquatic species. We found that amiodarone, anti-arrhythmic drug suppressed the metamorphosis of tadpoles controlled by the endogenous thyroid hormone. The antagonistic activity of amiodarone for thyroid hormone and its high accumulation in tadpoles could induce the toxicity. Furthermore, the levels of several drug-metabolizing enzyme expression changed during development of tadpoles, which could be partly caused by thyroid hormone. These are important findings to evaluate chemical accumulation and its related toxicity.