Analysis on mechanism of hippocampus-dependent long-term memory via theanine-mediated enhancement of memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tamano Haruna  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 特任講師 (30322697)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords記憶 / LTP / 亜鉛 / 海馬 / テアニン / NMDA受容体 / non-NMDA受容体 / 物体認識記憶 / 海馬歯状回
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that intake of theanine, a major component of amino acids in green tea, enhances hippocampal neurogenesis, which is related to long-term memory, followed by enhancement of hippocampal long-term potentiation (LTP), a cellular mechanism of memory. On the other hand, the present study revealed that intracellular zinc signaling in the glutamatergic synapses in the hippocampus is necesarry for not only memory acquisition but also memory retention via LTP induction and its maintenance. And, the present study indicates that increase in Zn2+ influx into dentate granule cells through AMPA receptors, a subtype of glutamate receptor, loses maintained LTP and memory. Regulation of Zn2+ influx into dentate granule cells is more critical for not only memory acquisition but also memory retention than that of Ca2+ influx.