Mechanism of amelioration of steatohepatitis with niacin (vitamin B3): the pursuit of novel target genes for the treatment of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hara Massumi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70420213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 健太郎  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60297158)
Research Collaborator TSUNEYAMA Koichi  徳島大学, 医学部, 教授
TSUKAMOTO Kazuhisa  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授
KURANO Makoto  東京大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNiacin / NASH / PNPLA3 / apoA-IV / ニコチン酸 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / monosodium glutamate / 肥満 / 脂肪肝 / アポリポ蛋白 / 食後高血糖 / ビタミンB3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ICR mouse neonatally administered monosodium glutamate (MSG) shows obesity, insulin resistance, and is a murine model of steatohepatitis. In this study, we analysed the effect of nicotinic acid on steatohepatitis of MSG-treated obese mice.
After 12 weeks of treatment of niacin, MSG-treated mice showed less weight of body and liver. Histopathological analyses showed markedly prevention of steatohepatitis. NAFLD activity scores (NAS) of niacin and vehicle groups were 0.0, 5.2, respectively. Niacin also dramatically ameliorated accomplished steatohepatitis. Niacin treatment ameliorated dyslipidemia; atherogenic LDL fraction was disappeared in fasting plasma, and elevations of postprandial NEFA and triglycerides were suppressed. Mircoarray analyses showed that the genes of apolipoprotein A-IV and patatin-like phospholipase domain containing 3 (PNPLA3) were changed in expression with the treatment of niacin.