Metallomic analysis to elucidate the metabolism and biological effects of arsenic compounds contained in Seafood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Kenzo  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50182572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 明寿  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 講師 (10433690)
圓藤 吟史  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 客員研究員 (20160393)
加藤 孝一  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60246931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジメチルモノチオアルシン酸 / メタロミクス解析 / アルセノシュガー / 腸内細菌 / 代謝 / ジメチル亜ヒ酸 / グルタチオン / ジメチルメルカプトアルシン / カスパーゼ3/7 / HepaRG細胞 / 硫化水素 / ジメチルアルシン酸 / ジメチルヒ素 / アルセノ脂質 / ジメチルチオアルシン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported an analytical methods for arsenic compounds in seafood , among foodstuffs. In addition, we have focused on our attention to dimethylmonothioarsinic acid (DMMTA), which is known as an intermediate metabolite of arsenic compounds in seafood and an high toxic metabolite. Concerning cytotoxicity and toxic mechanism of DMMTA, we found that the toxicity of DMMTA deeply involved GSH and that clarified the possibility that multiple metabolites produced by GSH are involved in the mechanism. The results seem to be very useful for risk assessment of arsenic compounds derived from seafood.