Neuroprotective mechanism of carnosine against zinc-induced neurotoxicity: a possible drug for vascular dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Masahiro  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (40224828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 大  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70380061)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経毒性 / 亜鉛 / 銅 / カルシウム / 小胞体ストレス / アルツハイマー病 / プリオン病 / 老年性認知症 / 神経細胞死 / カルシウムホメオスタシス / ARDS / 肺疾患 / 抗酸化 / 運動能力 / アポトーシス / HPLC / carnosine / ER stress / Zn / amyloid / anserine / dementia / Alzheimer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carnosine (β-alanyl histidine) is a small dipeptide abundantly present in the muscloes and brains. Carnosine has numerous beneficial characteristics, including the maintenance of the acid-base balance, antioxidant, metal chelating, anti-crosslinking, and anti-glycation activities. We investigated the neuroprotective effects of carnosine and the related compounds, and found that carnosine attenuated zinc-induced neurodegeneration, which plays central roles in the pathogenesis of vascular dementia. Furthermore, carnosine and its analogue anserine inhibited zinc-induced endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-stress, and attenuated the neurotoxicity induced by ER-stress inducers such as thapsigargin. We developed a convenient method to quantify the amount of carnosine using HPLC equipped with the carbon column, and investigated the amount of carnosine and anserine in various foods or in muscles of Thoroughbred horses. Our results are useful in the development of drugs for vascular dementia.