Long-range transport and biological activity of inflammatry/allergic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tetsushi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90182930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷井 友尋  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10388027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGISHI Nobuyuki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60298685)
Research Collaborator DEGUCHI Yuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / タンパク質 / 大気粉塵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the state of long-range transport of inflammatory/allergic materials from mainland China, we examined the methodologies for collection of airborne particles, extraction and analysis of endotoxin and protein. Then, we collected airborne particles in the northern Japan, where large effect from the long-range transport is expected, and analyzed endotoxin, protein, and water-soluble ions. Our results suggested that concentration of endotoxin increased when Asian dust events occurred in that region.