Creation of a low toxic derivative biosynthesis system for biologically active substances derived from bacteria such as endotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Kiyoshi  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60270641)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / 脂質 / 質量分析 / 菌体成分 / 免疫刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteria contain components that activate the human immune system. The analog can be a pharmaceutical seed. It is effective to create a system in bacteria by modifying the biosynthesis / metabolic system. Achromobacter xylosoxidans has ornithine-containing lipids. Adjuvant activity is known for amino acid-containing lipids including ornithine-containing lipids. Therefore, an analytical method using a matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometer of amino acid-containing lipids was established. Detection and purification of hydroxylated ornithine-containing lipids were carried out using the analytical method. The bioactivity of hydroxylated ornithine-containing lipids and nonhydroxylated ornithine-containing lipids was compared, but there was no difference as far as it was investigated.