Generation of vascular smooth muscle specific Ubiad1 gene knockout mice and phenotype analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University (2015-2016)
Kobe Pharmaceutical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tsugawa Naoko  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (30207352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsビタミンK / UBIAD1 / 血管特異的遺伝子欠損 / 血管平滑筋 / Transgelin-Cre / メナキノン4 / 血管石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UbiA prenyltransferase domain containing 1 (UBIAD1) is a novel vitamin K2 biosynthetic enzyme. To investigate the function of UBIAD1 in vascular smooth muscle cells, we attempted to generate vascular specific conditional Ubiad1 knockout mice (Ubiad1-V-KO). Ubiad1-V-KO was generated with conditional deletion of Ubiad1 gene in cells expressing the smooth muscle cell-specific protein SM22α. Ubiad1-V-KO were born according to Mendel's theory of heredity, however all Ubiad1-V-KO were died with pleural effusion at 6-8 weeks-old. Also, we confirmed that abnormality of aortic elastic fiber, ventricular myocardial hypoplasia, hypertension and decrease of heart rate in Ubiad1-V-KO.