The anti-inflammatory effects of DNA from lactic acid bacteria in the intesitine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kashige Nobuhiro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80185751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 見明 史雄  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50248522)
佐藤 朝光  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90369025)
Research Collaborator Hiramatsu Yukihiro  福岡大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳酸菌 / ゲノムDNA / 抗炎症作用 / オリゴデオキシヌクレオチド / TLR9 / Hsp90 / Hsp70 / TLR9 / NF-κβ / TLR-9 / Elafin / Lactobacillus plantarum / 抗炎症 / DNA / 炎症性腸疾患 / ODN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified 14 novel anti-inflammatory oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN) from the genomic DNA of Lactobacillus casei using Caco-2 cells. In particular, the ODN 7F (TTTTGCCG) also showed the anti-inflammatory effects in THP-1 cells used as immune cell model and oral administration of 7F ameliorated the severity of colitis in dextran sodium sulfate-induced mouse model of IBD. In addition, the anti-inflammatory effects of 7F were mainly regulated by an increase in heat shock protein (Hsp) 70 expression through TLR9 and Hsp90. Our results suggested that the anti-inflammatory effects of live LAB is dependent on their genomic DNA and ODN identified from LAB genomic DNA possess the potential for treating IBD.