Analysis for the effects of Streptococcus pneumoniae on the exacerbation of pneumonia in RSV-infected mice compared with a brominated flame retardant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Wataru  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50399218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明石 敏  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10648596)
黒川 昌彦  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80186527)
吉田 裕樹  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90469411)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRSウイルス / 肺炎球菌 / RSV / 初期免疫 / 肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal effects of Streptococcus pneumoniae on the exacerbation of RSV-induced pneumonia, effects of formalin-inactivated the bacteria (SP) on RSV infection in mice were investigated.Single intranasal exposure to SP did not show any exacerbation of pneumonia in RSV-infected mice on day 5 post-infection, compared with a brominated flame retardant TBBPA. By three times exposure to SP, the levels of proinflammatory cytokines, such as TNF-α and IL-6, in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid were strongly suppressed rather than enhancement of inflammation in RSV-infected mice on day 1 post-infection. The tendency to alleviate pneumonia due to the SP-exposure was also found in histopathological analysis. Pulmonary viral titers were significantly decreased due to SP-exposure in RSV-infected mice compare with the control on day 5 post-infection.
Analysis for the mechanism of action of our findings should contribute to establish novel approach for reduction of exacerbation of RSV-induced pneumonia.