RXR agonists and tributyltin have the ability to induce white-to-brown fat conversion.
Project/Area Number |
26460184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | RXRアゴニスト / 白色脂肪組織 / 白色脂肪褐色化 / ベージュ細胞分化 / トリブチルスズ / 白色脂肪細胞 / 肥満抑制 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 脂肪細胞褐色化 / RXR / 有機スズ / ベージュ細胞 / 褐色脂肪細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
White adipose tissue (WAT) and brown adipose tissue (BAT) have distinct developmental origins and distinct functions of energy storage and heat production, respectively. We previously found that RXR agonist PA024 prevented high-fat diet-induced obesity and increased oxygen consumption in mice. In this study, we investigated the mechanism. We found that administration of PA024 to mice led to increases in brown fat-selective gene expression in WAT. PA024 was shown to have the ability to directly induce brown fat-gene expression in white preadipocytes. The same effect was also caused by other synthetic RXR agonists and tributyltin.