Study on the development of evaluation method for the sensitization of food additives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Hiroshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品部, 部長 (10260259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Shigeru  信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30443922)
NAKAMURA kousuke  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生化学部, 室長 (60570926)
SUGIMOTO Naoki  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品添加物部, 室長 (50300918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食物アレルギー / アレルゲン / 抗原感作性 / 樹状細胞 / オボアルブミン / ケモカイン / ハプテン抗原 / HLA-DR / 食品添加物 / エリスリトール / 評価法 / インビトロ / 医薬品添加物 / 医薬部外品 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation method for the sensitization of food additives using human monocytic THP-1-derived DCs (TDDCs) by culturing with PMA and IL-4 was developed. The expression levels of HLA-DR (MHC class II) and CD86 (costimulatory molecule) were measured as an indicator of antigen presentation in TDDCs. When TDDCs were stimulated with OVA in the range of 0.01-0.5 mg/mL, The expression of HLA-DR and CD86 were dose-dependently increased compared with the control cells. The addition of obomucoid, beta-lactoglbulin, Fag e1 on the TDDCs also gave the similar results. The production of chemokines such as RANTES and CCR7 also increased by the addition of food antigens. The sensitization of food additive enzymes and hapten allergens were evaluated using the developed method.