Development of cell microarray chip for rapid and high sensitive malaria diagnosis in clinical fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YATSUSHIRO Shouki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (90399155)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感染症 / マラリア原虫 / 細胞チップ / 薬学 / マラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The infection rates were 0.08 to 23.6 % by Giemsa staining. On the other hand, the infection rates were estimated as 0.08 to 2.53 % by cell microarray chip system. Although we could not detect good correlation between two methods above 2.0 % (Fig. 3), good correlation was observed according to simple linear regression analysis (R2=0.9222) below the 1.8 %. This cell microarray chip system was developed for the high sensitive detection of malaria infected erythrocytes (100 times higher sensitivity than that of conventional light microscopy),
Although cell microarray chip system could not detect malaria infected erythrocytes exactly (above 2.0 %), accurate detection could be performed in low infection rate (below 1.8 %). Furthermore, the number of patients was not enough to demonstrate the potential of cell microarray chip system for diagnosis system. We will improve the cell microarray chip system for field setting with more number of malaria patient’s samples.