| Project/Area Number |
26460188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Takahashi Naoto 秋田大学, 医学部血液腎臓膠原病内科, 教授 (80344753)
Shibata Hiroyuki 秋田大学, 医学部臨床腫瘍学, 教授 (60393732)
Tsuchiya Norihiko 秋田大学, 医学部泌尿器科学, 准教授 (70282176)
| Research Collaborator |
Kagaya Hideaki 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院薬剤部
Abumiya Maiko 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院薬剤部
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 分子標的抗がん剤 / 血中濃度 / 精密医療 / 分子標的治療薬 / 個別化治療 / TDM / 抗がん剤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with axitinib C0 more than 5.0 ng/mL showed a tendency toward longer PFS than those with < 5.0 ng/mL. The mean axitinib AUC was significantly higher in patients with the SLCO1B1*15 than without. HPLC-UV method was used to measure the plasma concentrations of regorafenib, active metabolites, M-2 and M-5. Although the therapeutic window of regorafenib cannot yet clarify in the present study, the higher M-5 C0 seems to be related to the side effects of regorafenib. Plasma concentrations of lenalidomide were analyzed by LC-MS/MS. The AUC of lenalidomide can be predicted by the formula using 2 time points, C0h and C4h, in combination with CCr. In Caco-2 cells, the basal-to-apical apparent permeability of lenalidomide was changed, but no change for apical-to-basal, after treatment of the cells with clarithromycin. Clarithromycin inhibited the efflux activity of P-glycoprotein. The lenalidomide C0 was significantly associated with the occurrence of non-hematotoxicity (>21 ng/mL).