Fundamental study for integrated understanding of the mechanism of DILI and its prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Shuichi  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (70401007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 晃成  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (30323405)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤性肝障害 / ミトコンドリア / 薬物代謝酵素 / 胆汁うっ滞 / BSEP / 活性代謝物 / 胆汁鬱滞 / 薬剤反応性 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to elucidate the mechanism of drug-induced liver injury (DILI) onset in humans in order to improve the predictability of DILI risk at the development stage of pharmaceuticals.
In many drugs which have high risk for fulminant hepatitis (eg, benzbromarone (BBR)), mitochondrial permeability transition (MPT) due to the production of highly toxic metabolites in the liver was observed. Moreover, in mice lacking cyclophilin D which controls MPT pore opening, BBR induced DILI was successfully suppressed. In addition, we succeeded in constructing a system that can conveniently evaluate the toxic potential in mitochondria of metabolites. These results are expected to contribute to the production of safe medicines.