Investigation of interindividual factors determining the pain relief and adverse effects of opioid analgesics in cancer cachexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAITO TAKAFUMI  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 副薬剤部長 (80422749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 純一  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50272539)
Research Collaborator SATO Hikaru  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師
ISHIDA Takuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪液質 / オピオイド / オキシコドン / サイトカイン / 中枢症状 / 薬物動態 / 有害作用 / がん性疼痛 / がん悪液質 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 薬物代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with cachectic cancer experience central symptoms that include depression, somnolence, and delirium. These symptoms may be associated with elevated proinflammatory cytokines or drug treatments such as opioid analgesics. Elevated serum proinflammatory cytokines are associated with the reduction of cytochrome P450 enzymes activity. To date, the relationships between opioid pharmacokinetics, central symptoms, and serum proinflammatory cytokines have not been fully clarified at each cachexia stage. This study aimed to evaluate the oxycodone pharmacokinetics, central symptoms, and serum proinflammatory cytokines based on cachexia stage in cancer patients.