Role of microRNA on the pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of tacrolimus in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IKEMURA Kenji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70513935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 真弘  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70252426)
岩本 卓也  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30447867)
荒木 俊光  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70343217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / P-糖タンパク質 / タクロリムス / マイクロRNA / CYP3A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study demonstrates that oral absorption of tacrolimus (an immunosuppressant) was increased in dextran sodium sulfate (DSS)-induced ulcerative colitis rats, and this is attributable to decreased intestinal P-glycoprotein. In addition, the altered expression of miRNAs in the small intestine were observed in DSS-induced ulcerative colitis rats. MiRNAs regulate the expression and function of proteins regulating pharmacokinetics in intestinal epithelial cells. Therefore, miRNAs could be significant factors affecting inter- and intra- individual variations in the pharmacokinetics of tacrolimus.