| Project/Area Number |
26460196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Masahiro 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70252426)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩本 卓也 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30447867)
池村 健治 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70513935)
村木 優一 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 副薬剤部長 (50571452)
伊佐地 秀司 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70176121)
| Research Collaborator |
HIRAMATSU Shunichi
HAMADA Yugo
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 臓器移植 / マイクロRNA / 免疫抑制薬 / 炎症性サイトカイン / マイクロRNA / 免役抑制薬 / P-糖タンパク質 / CYP3A / PXR |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study demonstrates that blood concentrations of tacrolimus (an immunosuppressant) are transiently elevated in patients with poor metabolizer of CYP3A5 in the early postoperative period of renal transplantation, and this is attributable to decreased CYP3A4 level via interleukin-6. On the other hand, microRNAs (miRNAs) affecting individual variations in the pharmacokinetics of immunosuppressant after organ transplantations was not identified in the present study. Further study is needed to achieve personalized pharmacotherapy with miRNAs.