Identification of endogenous biomarkers to predict the altered activities of drug transporters by environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Takeshi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (80423573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 一郎  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60253473)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤反応性 / 発現制御 / 薬物トランスポーター / バイオマーカー / クルクミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Curcumin, a commonly used spice, is a naturally occurring polyphenol. In this study, we assessed the influence of prior administration of curcumin on the pharmacokinetics of SASP. Orally 4 to 5 days’ time lag between SASP and curcumin intake disappeared the interaction. The disappeared interaction may be responsible for the extremely low bioavailability of curcumin and the disappearance of curcumin in the gastro-intestinal tracts before the administration of SASP. Our findings suggested that 4 to 5 days’ time lag is necessary to avoid the drug interaction between BCRP substrates and curcumin.
In addition to the effects of curcumin, we analyzed the correlation between exosomal miR-328 in plasma, which leaks from the intestines and BCRP activity in human. Exosomal miR-328 levels positively correlated (P < 0.05) with SASP AUC0-48, suggesting that exosomal miR-328 in plasma has potential as a possible biomarker for estimating BCRP function in the human intestines.