| Project/Area Number |
26460200
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIROTANI Keiro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (20322696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大槻 純男 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (60323036)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWATA Nobuhisa 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (70246213)
ARAI Hiroyuki 東北大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30261613)
URAKAMI Katsuya 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30213507)
HASHIMOTO Yasuhiro 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80164797)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / バイオマーカー / iPS細胞 / プロテオミクス / 質量分析 / LC-MSMS / レクチン / アミロイドベータ / アミロイド / 脳脊髄液 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To identify the subtype-specific biomarkers of Alzheimer’s disease (AD), iPS cells, which are derived from AD patients who showed accumulation of amyloid beta peptide inside or outside of neurons (intracellular and extracellular AD subtype, respectively), were differentiated into neurons and the culture media were purified and analyzed by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MSMS) for comprehensive and quantitative analysis. We selected several biomarker candidates for intracellular, extracellular and common AD . We next quantitated the levels of the candidates in the culture media by multiplexed-MRM (multiple reaction monitoring) method and have confirmed three candidates show the same change as analyzed by LC-MSMS.