Development of novel anti-cancer agents targeting cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Ryuji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 准教授 (50398278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 泰生  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 教授 (60245462)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗がん剤耐性 / がん幹細胞 / ABCトランスポーター / Cancer stem-like cells / Akt シグナル / sphere形成 / 抗がん薬耐性 / S100A16
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms of anti-cancer drug resistance include various factors, such as the increased drug efflux by cancer cells, activation of survival signaling pathways by growth factors. In addition, cancer stem cells have been found in tumors. Cancer stem cells are characterized by the overexpression of ABC transporters, such as P-glycoproteins and breast cancer resistance protein. The expressions of the transporters partially explain the multidrug resistance of cancer. Novel anti-cancer agents and therapies have been developed every year. Besides conventional anti-cancer agents, molecular target drugs for cancer play important roles in the management of cancer therapy. However, some tumors become resistant to these drugs. Medical practice and research based on more scientific evidence are demanded to provide appropriate and high-quality treatments for patients.