Development and validation of the cocktail study for the method in detection of drug-drug interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA shinya  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80372522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 浩光  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30398250)
乾 直輝  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80402254)
小田切 圭一  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70529213)
袴田 晃央  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60788280)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Shimako  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10559925)
Research Collaborator MIURA Tomoyasu
SASANO Tomomi
OZAWA Miki
SHINOHARA Miki
NOGAMI Yuzuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカクテル試験 / 薬物相互作用 / シトクロムP450 / 臨床試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A “cocktail” approach, which involves simultaneous administration of multiple cytochrome P450 (CYP)-specific probes, concurrently detects the activity of multiple CYP enzymes. We developed and validated the cocktail study by comparing the results of drug-drug interaction from a cocktail study with that from single probe studies. Changes of area under curves of probe drugs in the cocktail study were similar to those in the singe-probe study, suggesting that cocktail approach can evaluate drug interactions. This approach is expected to serve as a convenient method for detecting potential drug-drug interactions.