The development of novel biomarker for arteriosclerosis using circulating miRNAs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Soihiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (60399962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsmiRNA / バイオマーカー / 動脈硬化 / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the novel miRNA markers for arteriosclerosis, we screened total RNA samples derived from patient's plasma using a microarray platform. We found that several circulating miRNAs were differentially expressed. We also demonstrated that expression of miRNAs was altered by various cytokine that induced the inflammation state in the human umbilical cord vein endothelial cells (HUVECs). Furthermore, we investigated the optimal RNA extraction method of miRNA from plasma samples for quantitative PCR. These results suggest that circulating miRNAs are available as a novel biomarker to assess the arteriosclerosis.