Quantitative prediction of bioavailability and drug-drug interactions of orally administered drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Tomoo  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30223168)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経口投与 / バイオアベイラビリティ / 薬物相互作用 / 定量的予測 / 相互作用 / CYP3A4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to improve a model to quantitatively predict the bioavailability and drug-drug interactions for orally administered CYP3A substrates. Alprazolam (ALP), midazolam (MDZ) and triazolam (TRZ) were used as CYP3A substrates, and ritonavir (RIT) and erythromycin (ERY) were used as CYP3A inhibitors. Metabolic and inhibition parameters of those drugs were obtained in in vitro studies. Transfer parameters in the intestinal epithelial cells were also estimated in vitro using Caco-2 cells. The obtained parameters were incorporated into an ITAM-PK model to predict the oral bioavailability of ALP, MDZ and TRZ, and also interactions between CYP3A substrates and CYP3A inhibitors.