Mechanisms of delayed elimination and decreased plasma protein binding of anticancer drugs which are mainly eliminated via the liver in cancer patients with severe renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Ken-ichi  昭和大学, 腫瘍分子生物学研究所, 教授 (60281820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yukio  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
SASAKI Yasutsuna  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235279)
ANDO Yuichi  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (10360083)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎機能障害 / 肝消失型抗がん薬 / イリノテカン / 薬物動態 / SN-38 / 蛋白結合 / PBPKモデル / 投与設計 / 肝代謝型 / 尿毒素 / indole / long-lasting inhibition / イリノテカン塩酸塩 / 遊離形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The area under the plasma unbound concentration-time curve (AUCu) of SN-38 in patients with severe renal failure was 4.38-fold higher than that in normal kidney patients. This might be a cause of prolonged neutropenia observed in these patients. Decreased hepatic uptake clearance of SN-38 and the higher unbound fraction of SN-38, partly because of the inhibition of SN-38 protein binding by uremic toxins might be causes for the high AUCu of SN-38 in such patients. PBPK modeling indicated substantially reduced influx of SN-38 into hepatocytes and approximately one-third irinotecan dose for patients with severe renal failure to produce an unbound concentration profile of SN-38 similar to normal kidney patients.