Evaluaion of Human Cytochrome P450 3A Enzymes in Hepatic and Placental Cells by Thalidomide and Relevance to Bioactivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Hiroshi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30191274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 典惠  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90219949)
清水 万紀子  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90307075)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサリドマイド / P450 3A / 代謝的活性化 / ヒト肝移植マウス / 胎盤 / P450 / CYP3A4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simulation of human plasma concentrations of the teratogen thalidomide and its human metabolites is possible with a simplified physiologically-based pharmacokinetic model based on data obtained in mice with humanized liver. In vivo non-specific hepatic protein binding parameters of metabolically activated [14C]-5-hydroxythalidomide and subsequent metabolic activation in humanized liver mice can be analyzed by accelerator mass spectrometry. Human placental microsomal fractions showed detectable thalidomide 5-hydroxylation activities. Thalidomide significantly induced P450 3A4/3A5 and pregnane X receptor (PXR) mRNA levels 2- to 3-fold in human placental BeWo cells cultured with a modified medium. Thalidomide also significantly induced midazolam 1´-hydroxylation and thalidomide 5-hydroxylaion activities 3-fold. Taken together, activation of thalidomide to 5-hydroxythalidomide with autoinduction of P450 3A enzymes in human placentas, as well as livers, is suggested in vivo.