Effect of hyperhomocysteinemia on vascular dysfunction in renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA HIROSHI  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80218453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIDA Kimiyoshi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80183169)
NAKAMURA Makiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80447557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホモシステイン / メチオニン / 腎不全 / 代謝フラックス / GC-MS / 安定同位体 / 血管内皮 / 血管平滑筋 / 一炭素転移 / 動脈硬化 / 代謝回転 / 1炭素転移 / メチル基転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) and hyperhomocysteinemia are risk factors of cardiovascular disease individually. While the association of CKD and hyperhomocysteinemia is well established in clinical populations, little is known about the role of hyperhomocysteinemia in the development of vascular dysfunction of CKD. This study is conducted to clarify how plasma homocysteine (Hcy) is elevated in CKD and the effects of hyperhomocysteinemia on vascular function in CKD. We determined the turn over rates for Hcy production and disposal of 5/6 nephrectomized rats using a stable isotope technique and showed that decreased remethylation of Hcy to methionine (Met) was associated with hyperhomocysteinemia in CKD. Using 5/6 nephrectomized rats with hyperhomocysteinemia induced by Met-enriched diets, vasodilataions of thoracic aorta were determined. Combination of hyperhomocysteinemia and CKD resulted in impairments of both endothelium-dependent and endothelium-independent vasodilatations.