Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of unstirred water layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Hisanao  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80723600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 勝央  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50315892)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消化管吸収 / 非攪拌水層 / 粘液層 / 吸収促進 / 一酸化窒素 / 脂溶性薬物 / mucin / 吸収促進剤 / 受動拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the intestinal absorption of lipophilic drugs mediated by simple diffusion, the rate-limiting step has been considered to be the drug permeation process through an unstirred water layer (UWL). Although UWL may play a role in intestinal drug absorption, the contribution remains unknown at the molecular level. On the other hand, nitric oxide (NO) has been known to increase the intestinal permeability of water-soluble compounds by modulating paracellular pathway. However, it is unclear whether NO can enhance the absorption of lipophilic drugs through the transcellular pathway. In this research project, we demonstrated the contribution of the UWL to the absorption of lipophilic drugs, and that the effect of UWL on intestinal absorption is dependent on the intestinal regions, where the expression of mucin molecules may be regulated. Furthermore, we found that NO has the capability to enhance the intestinal absorption of lipophilic drugs by modulating the UWL function.