Biochemical properties of various organic ion transporters in central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takuya  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00247785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSURA Toshiya  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10283615)
Research Collaborator Ganapathy Vadivel  Texas Tech University, Health Sciences Center, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機イオントランスポーター / 初代培養神経細胞 / クエン酸回路 / エンケファリン輸送 / 中枢神経系 / アストロサイト / トランスポーター / Na+共役型ジ・トリカルボン酸トランスポーター / TCA回路中間体 / ペプチドトランスポーター / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / gabapentin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we characterized the expression and function of various organic solute transporters, such as amino acid transporter(s), dicarboxylate transporter(s), and opioide peptide transporters, in the central nervous system. After these experiments, functional regulation of these transporters was determined with neurochemical and biochemical techniques. We found that Na+-dependent enkephalin transporter, which is reported to be expressed in cultured neuronal cell line, is expressed functionally in mouse cerebrocortical neurons.