Determination of conjugated steroids in dried urine spots by means of liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MITAMURA Kuniko  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70242526)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乾燥ろ紙尿 / LC/MS / テトラヒドロコルチコステロイド / オキシステロール / グルクロン酸抱合体 / 硫酸抱合体 / 乾燥尿ろ紙 / 抱合体 / コレステロール / 尿中代謝物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Profile determination methods for oxysterols sulfate and tetrahydrocorticosteroids glucuronides (THC-G) and/or these sulfates in urine samples by means of LC/MS/MS were developed. The method was applicable to quantitative analysis of THC-G in dried urine spots (DUS) sample. The method was well validated, and the concentration of THC-G in DUS were well correlated with those in liquid urine. DUS samples provides convenient and safe transportation, storage and handling of sample. DUS samples would be a useful alternative for clinical screening tests of endocrine disorders, particularly, when the sample needs to be transported over long distances.