Development of Medical Patch Products Containing Amorphous Cellulose for Diffusion Control of Dosed Agent
Project/Area Number |
26460214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishio Taichi 山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 客員教授 (60625432)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIOKA Akihiro 山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (50343075)
KODA Tomonori 山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (60261715)
MIYATA Ken 山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 助教 (60333994)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 医療薬剤学 / 薬剤徐放製品 / 非晶性セルロース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Typical routes of dosage of medicine are oral administration, injection, medical patch, and so on. One of recent needs for medical patch products is long term dosage of diffusion controlled anti-inflammatory agent through body surface. In this project, we examined medical patch film containing cellulose particles which provide absorbed agent in polyethylene (PE) matrix. Crystallinity of cellulose was controlled by using a shear and cooling milling machine. Effect of surface diffusion amount of dosed agent was detected as flow amount of condensed water on film surface. Surface diffusion amount was also estimated by using attenuated total reflection mode of infrared spectroscopy on PE surface. Results showed that dosage speed is adjustable by tuning crystallinity of cellulose. Steady constant dosage is possible depending on crystallinity of PE matrix. High crystal ratio 60% of matrix PE film contributed steady constant dosage suppressing internal diffusion of agent in the PE film.