Project/Area Number |
26460215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Shunsuke 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (40345591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
草間 真紀子 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 講師 (80313146)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 新医薬品開発 / ドラッグラグ / 臨床試験 / 試験デザイン / 安全性 / 新医薬品 / 有効性 / グローバル開発 / 新薬開発 / グローバル開発戦略 / 国際共同試験 / 新薬アクセス / 健康アウトカム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how global pharmaceutical companies introduce new drugs in local markets including Japan, in what way Japanese local populations are investigated in current clinical development and evaluation, what information is provided in labeling documents, and what kind of health impact is introduced by all these conditions of drug development in and around Japan. This study showed that launch delay in Japan is associated with safer drug profiles in markets, information in Japanese labeling depends on information in labeling in previous western markets,clinical trial design and effect sizes are closely associated, and post-marketing safety is associated with global development strategies taken for each product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から、世界の製薬産業にとって(経済)合理的な開発戦略が、日本の患者集団にとって最適な健康上の帰結を生むことを必ずしも保証しない可能性があることが明らかになった。本研究の成果は、どのような条件下で市販後の副作用発現リスクが高い状況が日本で生じうるか、あるいは、外国よりも低い有効性の下での薬剤使用法を日本人が受け入れることとなる(好ましくない)状況が生じうるかを具体的に予測し、議論するための材料を提供し、日本のパブリックヘルスの改善に資するものである。また、政府の規制ガイドライン策定の際に、産業界のインセンティブを考慮しつつ日本人患者集団に利益をもたらしうる方針の提示を可能にする。