Development of information collecting and sharing system for cases of adverse drug reactions and drug-drug interactions in community pharmacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任准教授 (80451855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 康文  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 客員教授 (80114502)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Hitomi
IKARASHI Shohei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬物有害事象 / 薬物間相互作用 / 地域薬局 / 副作用 / 相互作用 / 市販後情報収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a system for collecting information of adverse drug reactions and drug-drug interactions, which a pharmacist in community pharmacy heard from patients in clinical pharmaceutical care. In this system, a total of 5,379 cases of adverse drug reactions or drug-drug interactions were gathered in the regional pharmacy group. Based on the collected informations, we developed an algorithm to evaluate an adverse drug reactions risk in the case of drowsiness, dizziness, lightheadedness, and blood pressure drop and that in the case of urinary retention, difficulty of urination, dry mouth, and constipation. The risk points of adverse drug reactions calculated by this algorithm significantly associated with the severity of adverse drug reactions in cases.