Project/Area Number |
26460217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KOMAI Kiyonobu 国立病院機構医王病院, 院長
ISHIDA Natsuko 国立病院機構金沢医療センター, 主任
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 3,4-diaminopyridine / Lambert-Eaton筋無力症 / bungarotoxin / muscle / pharmacokinetics / pharmacodynamics / LEMS / Lambert-Eaton 筋無力症 / PK-PD / rat |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
3,4-Diaminopyridine (3,4-DAP) is potassium channel inhibitor used to treat Lambert-Eaton myasthenic syndrome (LEMS). We investigated the pharmacokinetics of 3,4-DAP, which are still poorly understood, in rats and humans. In healthy Japanese volunteers, 3,4-DAP Vd/F and T1/2 were varied from 740 to 1669 L and from 35 to51 min, respectively. We found that 3,4-DAP was characterized by fast elimination from serum and high tissue perfusion in a dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, muscle mass was the inter-individual variability factor. In addition, studies in rat tissue distribution and compound muscle action potential with and without alpha-bungarotoxin indicated that 3,4-DAP response delay caused by high muscle distribution compared with plasma disposition.