Molecular mechanisms underlying HIF-1 activation by fatty acid-bearing albumin and renal protective effect by its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Junya  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20301301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪酸 / アルブミン / 尿細管上皮細胞 / HIF-1 / GLUT1 / BCRP / 低酸素誘導因子 / 腎尿細管 / トランスポーター / 腎近位尿細管上皮細胞 / 低酸素誘導因子HIF-1 / 乳癌耐性タンパク質BCRP / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed analysis to identify fatty acid which plays an important role in HIF-1 activation by fatty acid-bearing albumin exposure and to examine an involvement of PPAR gamma in fatty acid-bearing albumin-induced HIF-1 activation in HK-2 cells.
Treatment with palmitic acid and oleic acid had no significant effect on GLUT-mediated transport activity, which is enhanced by HIF-1 activation, while the activity of GLUT was increased by treatment with arachidonic acid. These results indicated that arachidonic acid is involved in albumin-induced HIF-1 activation. We also observed induction of HIF-1 alpha, GLUT1 and BCRP mRNA expression by treatment with a PPAR gamma agonist pioglitazone. In addition, pioglitazone increased transport activity of GLUT and BCRP in a concentration-dependent manner. These findings suggested that PPAR gamma induced HIF-1 activation, resulting in enhanced transporter activity of GLUT and BCRP, HIF-1 target gene products.