Practice of micro TDM using dried blood spot in pharmacies or at home: construction of infrastructure for pharmacogenomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kayo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 助教 (30379911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 則文  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 教授 (30346481)
猪川 和朗  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 准教授 (40363048)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子検査 / 薬局薬剤師 / 健康サポート薬局 / 健康フェア / 肥満 / 生活習慣病 / 予防医学 / 事前教育 / 薬局 / 薬学部学生 / 口腔細胞 / 乾燥濾紙口腔細胞 / 生活習慣病予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed for the pharmacist / pharmacy to participate genetic testing such as obesity related genes for the general public, and constructed a health support function that contributes to prevention of lifestyle diseases and promotion of health maintenance. In addition to improvement of meals and exercise based on constitution by this genetic testing, health check using blood pressure gauge or blood test etc. was carried out.
We noticed that pharmacists have difficulties to engage in genetic testing from the present study. However, because the pharmacist's awareness of genetic testing was increased by educational seminars, they would be able to contribute to the maintenance and promotion of the public's health in the future.