Study of risk assessment of drug-induced liver injury using chimeric mice with highly humanized liver and large-scale adverse drug reactions databese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Mikiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (00260737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Hitoshi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (00170689)
SAKAEDA Toshiyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00304098)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Takashi
NAGATSUKA Shin-Ichiro
TACHIKI Hidehisa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords後発医薬品 / 薬剤性肝障害 / ヒト肝キメラマウス / ファーマコビジランス / 製剤品質評価 / トキシコゲノミクス / T-LEX / T-LEX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel method for risk prediction of drug-induced liver injury in human using toxicogenomic analyses and chimeric mice with highly humanized liver has been developed, and was named the Toxicity of Liver Examination method (T-LEX method). In this study, it was established by relating a result of the toxicogenomic experiment in chimeric mice with highly humanized liver after administration of statins to clinical information based on a large-scale drug reactions databese. Various safety information about liver injury induced by generic drugs were possible to indicate as a result of study of T-LEX method.