Translational research on the effects of intracerebroventricular administration of 2-hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin against Niemann-Pick disease type C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Irie Tetsumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (60150546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 宗明  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20219398)
中潟 直己  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (30159058)
有馬 英俊  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (50260964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ERA Takumi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (00273706)
ISHITSUKA Yoichi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (70423655)
KONDO Yuki  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (90721879)
OKADA Yasuyo  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70211117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsniemann-pick病C型 / cyclodextrin / 脳室内投与療法 / Niemann-Pick病Type C / NPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This translational research was conducted to evaluate the effects of intracerebroventricular administration of 2-hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin (HPBCD) against Niemann-Pick disease type C models and patients. Although a pre-symptomatic injection of HPBCD showed more potent effects on the lifespan and Purkinje cell loss in NPC model mice, a post-symptomatic HPBCD also significantly attenuated the disease states compared with control group. We proved that HPBCD had an optimal concentration range to exert attenuating effects against NPC manifestation in model cells. In additon, physical and chemical properties, such as degrees of substitution of the hydroxypropyl group, also were assessed. Furthermore, we also perfomed pharmacokinetic analysis in NPC patients treated with HPBCD. The results of this study will provide a rationale for the optimization of intracerebroventricular HPBCD therapy for NPC.