Analysis of Caspr in glioma invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yasuo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 教授 (60245462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 龍二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 准教授 (50398278)
Research Collaborator FUTAGAWA TOSHITAKA  鹿児島大学, 病院, 薬剤師
TAKAHAMA KAZUHIRO  鹿児島大学, 病院, 薬剤師
MASUDA SHOGO  鹿児島大学, 病院, 薬剤師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCaspr1 / 膠芽腫 / 移動・浸潤 / JNK / MMP-9 / 神経接着関連因子 / グリオーマ / 浸潤抑制 / Caspr
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caspr family molecules are transmembrane glycoproteins of neurexin superfamily which play a role for myelination of axons in brain. Recently, it has been reported about functions of Caspr family molecules in cancer cells. However, it is unclear about roles of Caspr molecules in cancer cells. In this study, we surveyed expression of Caspr in human glioblastoma cell-lines, and found expression of Caspr1. Secondly, we investigated relation of Caspr1 expression levels and cells proliferation, migration, invasion. In the results, suppression of Caspr1 by treatment with Caspr1-targeted siRNA promoted T98G glioblastoma cells invasion, migration and increased MMP-9 expression levels. Moreover, knockdown of Caspr1 increased JNK phosphorylation, and JNK inhibitor blocked MMP-9 up-regulation and cells invasion, migration by knockdown of Caspr1. Thus, these results suggest that Caspr1 negatively regulates for T98G glioblastoma cells invasion and migration via down-regulation of JNK pathway.