Aquaporins involved with diabetes insipidus and the investigation of natural compounds controling the function of aquaporns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Usui Shigeyuki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40176665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 雅義  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30381718)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 細胞膜移行 / 細胞質移行 / プロテインキナーゼC / アクチン / 微小管 / Akt / トラフィキング / AQP1 / AQP3 / AQP9 / オイゲノール / レスベラトロール / ヒト前立腺がん細胞 / プロテインキナーゼC / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / Akt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporins which are intrinsic membrane proteins functioning as a water channel permeable to water and glycerol. All aquaporin molecules expressing in cells do not always exist in a cell membrane, but the trafficking of aquaporins in a cell are controlled to move between the cell membrane and inside the cell as necessary. We found that the movement of aquaporin 3 from inside to membrane was regulated by protein kinase C and that from membrane to inside was done by protein kinase B (Akt). Phosphorylation of Thr237 and Ser275 in aquaporin 3 was confirmed to be necessary to move from inside the cell to cell membrane.
We investigated natural compounds which triggered the trafficking of aquaporins. Eugenol which is a component of magnolia flower derived from Magnolia salicifolia was found to promote the trafficking of aquaporin 3 from inside to membrane accompanying the phosphorylation of protein kinase C.