Development and evaluation of drug carrier nanoparticles with liquid crystalline-phase.
Project/Area Number |
26460224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Toho University (2016) University of Shizuoka (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩尾 康範 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30433022)
板井 茂 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80453059)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 立方液晶相 / キューボソーム / 難溶性薬物担体 / 溶解度向上 / ナノ粒子薬物担体 / 難溶性薬物 / 可溶化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cubosomes are nanoparticles with inverse bicontinuous cubic liquid crystalline phase. We have shown that cubosome can enhance the apparent solubility of insoluble drugs and stabilize the drug that is liable to be hydrolyzed. We have also found that mono-glyceride additives further improved the solubilizing ability of cubosomes. These results suggest that cubosome would be a promising drug carrier especially for highly-insoluble drugs.