Effect of perioperative pharmacotherapy by using DPC data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOHKIN Masahiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (00270629)
Research Collaborator Ryohei Nishikawa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 院生
Yamashita Ayaka  名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 学生
Yuko Sakakibara  名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 学生
Tatsuya Ochibe  名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords周術期薬物治療 / 診断群分類包括評価制度 / ナショナルレセプトデータベース / ナショナルDPCデータベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the effect of perioperative pharmacotherapy by evaluating the inpatient term and frequency of complication quantitatively. We analyzed the effects of antibiotics, general anesthetics, sedative drugs, antipsychotic drug, statin, and anti-coagulants on the frequency of complication, inpatient term, ICU inpatient term, and outcome by using DPC data. The result indicated that general anesthetics affected on the outcome.